2018 PrizeGiving

Aug 21, 2018 | AGM Prize Giving

2018 Prizegiving list

Monthly Snapper Measurement Comp

Jul-17 Lu Rathe 76.5cm
Aug-17 Lu Rathe 63cm
Sep-17 Lu Rathe 75cm
Oct-17 Gary Carter 76cm
Nov-17 Aaron Stenbeck 74cm
Dec-17 Nicola Rathe 59cm
Jan-18 Ben Wyatt 77cm
Feb-18 Brian Copestake 88.5cm
Mar-18 Kevin Barrett 77cm
Apr-18 Vanessa Barrett 79cm
May-18 Louise O’Sullivan 56.5cm
Jun-18 Lu Rathe 78cm

 

Monthly Marlin Draw (drawn on the night, have to be there to win)

January-

February-

March-

Maiden marlin

Korbyn Barratt 91kg striped marlin on 37kg 25/1/2018 on Bloodline

Brian Copestake est 80kg striped marlin on 24kg line 17/02/2018 on Brenda L

Sean Carter 94.6kg striped marlin on 37kg line 30/03/2018 on Dirty Birty

 

Pin Fish

Kahawai- Cam Rathe 2.621kg on 6kg line landbased

Kahawai- Lu Rathe 2.85kg on 6kg line aboard Brenda L

Trevally- Steven Greenwood 5.2kg on 10kg line aboard Lady Jade

Snapper- Brian Copestake 12.6kg on 8kg line aboard Brenda L

Kingfish- Max Stenbeck 15.4kg on 15kg line aboard Dirty Birty

Mahimahi- Mike Dixon 8.4kg on 37kg line aboard X Cellerate

Mahimahi- Gary Carter 8.8kg on 37kg line aboard Dirty Birty

Mahimahi- Dick Penney 14kg on 24kg line aboard Violator

Albacore Tuna- Tracy Sullivan 12.2kg on 24kg line aboard Violator

Yellowfin Tuna- Glen Campbell 49.18kg on 37kg line aboard Violator

Southern Bluefin Tuna- Warren Knudsen 69.2kg on 37kg line aboard Western Break.

Shortbilled Spearfish-Jessica Mabey 25.5kg on 37kg line aboard Rookie

Striped Marlin- Stevie Mabey est 80kg on 37kg line aboard Rookie

Striped Marlin- Isabel Mabey 105.5kg on 37kg line aboard Rookie

Striped Marlin- Jessica Mabey 120kg on 37kg line aboard Rookie

Striped Marlin- Mike Ingham 134.8kg on 37kg line aboard Wharangi

Blue Marlin- Daniel Mills 157.6kg on 37kg line aboard Outsider

Blue Marlin-Dick Penney 218kg on 37kg line aboard Violator

 

Club Records

Kahawai- Male Fly-Dave Adams 1.890kg on 10kg tippit aboard Blue Wazoo

Kahawai- Junior Male- Oliver Adams 2.46kg on 6kg line aboard Blue Wazoo

Trevally- Junior Male Fly- Oliver Adams 1.751kg on 8kg tippit aboard Blue Wazoo

Kingfish Small Fry Male- Max Stenbeck 15.4kg on 15kg line aboard Dirty Birty

Snapper-Male- Brian Copestake 12.6kg on 8kg line aboard Brenda L

Albacore- Female- Tracy Sullivan-12.2kg on 24kg line aboard Violator

Shortbilled Spearfish Junior Female -Jessica Mabey 25.5kg on 37kg line aboard Rookie

Striped Marlin- Junior Female-Jessica Mabey 120kg on 37kg line aboard Rookie

Southern Bluefin Tuna-Male- Warren Knudsen 69.2kg on 37kg line aboard Western Break.

 

2018 Nationals Results

Tony Gale 3rd for Kingfish on 6kg line with his 12kg fish

Cam Rathe 3rd for Snapper on 2kg line with his 4.1kg fish

Lu Rathe 2nd for snapper on 4kg line with his 8.66kg fish

Dick Penney 2nd for Mahimahi on 24kg line with his 14kg fish

Dick Penney 2nd for Blue Marlin on 37kg line with his 218kg fish

Lu Rathe 1st for Snapper on 6kg line with his 8.18kg fish

Brian Copestake 1st for snapper on 8kg line with his 12.6kg fish

Top Team for our club –  Violator

Top team for the Auckland region with 10m ]97.52 points- Violator

 

2018 Trophies

DON AND JULIE SCOTT & FAMILY TROHY

First billfish of season –

Stevie Mabey with her est 80kg Striped Marlin aboard Rookie

 

VALTONIA CUP

1ST Billfish female angler

Stevie Mabey with her est 80kg Striped Marlin aboard Rookie

 

BRIAN BUTCHER MEMORIAL TROPHY

Maiden Marlin

Korbyn Barratt with his 91kg Striped Marlin aboard Bloodline

 

THE ELECTRONIC NAVIGATION TROPHY

Vessel giving most support to One Base tournament

Karakia

 

HEAVIEST KAHAWAI FOR JUNIOR ANGLER

Oliver Adams with his 2.46kg fish on 6kg line aboard Blue Wazoo

 

BROOKER & WHITMORE TROPHY

Heaviest Kahawai of season

Lu Rathe with his 2.85kg fish on 6kg line aboard Brenda L

 

DAVID ADAMS TROPHY

Heaviest Trevally of season

Steven Greenwoods 5.2kg on 10kg aboard Lady Jade

 

GULF LINK TROPHY

Heaviest Albacore of the season

Tracy Sullivan with her 12.2kg alby on 24kg line aboard Violator

 

MICK KATAVICH TROPHY

Heaviest Yellow Tailed Kingfish of season

Max Stenbeck with his 15.4kg kingy on 15kg line aboard Dirty Birty

 

WARKWORTH GAMEFISH CLUB cup

Heaviest snapper Jnr Angler

Korbyn Barrett with his 6.994kg snapper on 10kg aboard Bloodline

 

HEAVIEST SNAPPER ALL TACKLE TROPHY

Heaviest snapper of season

Brian Copestakes 12.6kg moocher on 8kg aboard Brenda L

 

TOPCATCH TROPHY 10KG CONTEST

Ben Wyatt with his 6.376kg snap on 10kg line aboard Xena

 

RODNEY FISHING TACKLE

Heaviest Mahimahi

Dick Penney with his 14.0kg bull on 24kg line aboard Violator

 

HEAVIEST SHORT BILLED SPEARFISH

Jessica Mabey with her 25.5kg fish 37kg aboard Rookie

 

THE TOOTHACHE TROPHY

Boat with most T&R sharks of the season

Brenda L with 5 sharks

 

ROD JONES TROPHY

Heaviest Yellowfin Tuna of Season

Glen Campbell with his 49.18kg fin on 37kg line aboard Violator

 

NOEL JONES TROPHY

Heaviest Striped Marlin of season-

Mike Ingham with his 134.8kg stripy on 37kg line aboard Wharangi

 

BRUCE SMITH TROPHY

Biggest Fish Caught Overseas By Resident NZ Angler

Campbell Rathe with a 12kg Wahoo on 37kg line in Niue

 

ROB DONALDSON TROPHY

Heaviest Blue Marlin of Season

Dick Penney with his 218kg Blue on 37kg line aboard Violator

 

KEITH LAWSON SHIELD

Heaviest game fish weighed in other affiliated clubs contests-

Glen Campbell with his 49.18kg Yellowfin tuna during the Whangaroa Onebase

 

STEPHEN FRANICH TROPHY

Heaviest game fish on 10kg line

Gary Carter with his 13.03kg Kingfish aboard Dirty Birty

 

ADRIAN CLARKE TROPHY

Heaviest game fish on 15kg line-

Max Stenbeck with his 15.4kg Kingfish aboard Dirty Birty

 

MABEY TROPHY

Champion Junior Angler of Season

Jessica Mabey

 

IAN & HELEN ANDERSON TROPHY

Champion small fry angler-

Max Stenbeck

 

WARKWORTH GAMEFISH CLUB NYAL GRANT TROPHY

Top boat in Nationals-

Violator with 1097.52 points

 

IVOR JONES TROPHY

Heaviest Billfish of season-

Dick Penneys 218kg Blue Marlin on 37kg line aboard Violator

 

BOAT WITH MOST T&R POINTS FOR SEASON

Brenda L with 11 tagged fish

 

GORDON BROWN SHIELD

Champion boat of season

Violator

 

JACK RATHE MEMORIAL CUP FOR SKIPPERS

Logan Campbell

 

TEAM VARIETY TROPHY

Champion Angler

Dick Penney

 

DUNCAN HARVEY TROPHY

Most meritorious capture

Steve Parkes 214.9kg Blue Marlin solo on 37kg line aboard Celebrations

 

PRESIDENTS TROPHY

Heaviest game fish of season

Dick Penney with his 218kg Blue Marlin on 37kg line aboard Violator

 

 

Hooked Up August 2018

Hooked Up August 2018

SUBSCRIPTIONS SENT OUT You will have received your subscription forms by now. This year it is different. All those who are currently full members of Sandspit Yacht Club pay a lesser amount, recognising the fact that they are paying a fee for the club upkeep in their...

read more
Knifetech Offer

Knifetech Offer

  Wanna get paid for taking a pic and writing a short story? Dean Grooby of Knifetech has extended a generous offer to us of a Knifetech Filleter or boning knife for a fishing or hunting story and a pic. Doesn't have to be a novel, just a brief account featuring...

read more
Monthly Longest Snapper!

Monthly Longest Snapper!

Every month we have a Longest Snapper $30 Hunting & Fishing Warkworth voucher to award. Get your weighsheet (with measurement in cm, and photo) to us before the end of the following month to be in. The length criteria gives you the option to release larger fish....

read more

 

SPONSOR GRID FOR 2018-19

click here to check out where to get hooked up this season.